North Carolina Statutes
§ 41-2.2 — Joint ownership of securities
North Carolina § 41-2.2
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.2 (2026).
(a)In addition to other forms of ownership, securities may be owned by any parties as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common, in the manner provided in this section.
(b)(1) A joint tenancy in securities as provided by this section shall exist when such securities indicate that they are owned with the right of survivorship, or otherwise clearly indicate an intention that upon the death of either party the interest of the decedent shall pass to the surviving party.
(2)Such a joint tenancy may also exist when a broker or custodian holds the securities for the joint tenants and by book entry or otherwise indicates (i) that the securities are owned with the right of survivorship, or (ii) otherwise clearly indicates that upon the death of either party, the int