North Carolina Statutes
§ 41-5 — Unborn infant may take by deed or writing
North Carolina·Ch. 41 Estates·Art. 1 Survivorship Rights and Future Interests
An infant unborn, but in esse, shall be deemed a person capable of taking by deed or other writing any estate whatever in the same manner as if he were born. (R.C., c. 43, s. 4; Code, s. 1328; Rev., s. 1582; C.S., s. 1738.)