North Carolina Statutes
§ 40A-51 — Remedy where no declaration of taking filed; recording memorandum of action
North Carolina § 40A-51
Ch. 40AEminent Domain
Art. 3Condemnation by Public Condemnors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51 (2026).
(a)If property has been taken by an act or omission of a condemnor listed in G.S. 40A-3(b) or (c) and no complaint containing a declaration of taking has been filed the owner of the property, may initiate an action to seek compensation for the taking. The action may be initiated within 24 months of the date of the taking of the affected property or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall occur later. The complaint shall be filed in the superior court and shall contain the following: the names and places of residence of all persons who are, or claim to be, owners of the property, so far as the same can by reasonable diligence be ascertained; if any persons are under a legal disability, it must be so stated; a statement as to any encumbrances on the property; the