North Carolina Statutes
§ 40A-7 — Acquisition of whole parcel or building
North Carolina § 40A-7
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-7 (2026).
(a)When the proposed project requires condemnation of only a portion of a parcel of land leaving a remainder of such shape, size or condition that it is of little value, a condemnor may acquire the entire parcel by purchase or condemnation. If the remainder is to be condemned the petition filed under the provisions of G.S. 40A-20 or the complaint filed under the provisions of G.S. 40A-41 shall include:
(1)A determination by the condemnor that a partial taking of the land would substantially destroy the economic value or utility of the remainder; or
(2)A determination by the condemnor that an economy in the expenditure of public funds will be promoted by taking the entire parcel; or
(3)A determination by the condemnor that the interest of the public will be best served by acquiring the