North Carolina Statutes
§ 40A-45 — Answer, reply and plat
North Carolina § 40A-45
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-45 (2026).
(a)Any person whose property has been taken by the condemnor by the filing of a complaint containing a declaration of taking, may within the time set forth in G.S. 40A-46 file an answer to the complaint. No answer shall be filed to the declaration of taking and notice of deposit. Said answer shall contain the following:
(1)Such admissions or denials of the allegations of the complaint as are appropriate;
(2)The names and addresses of the persons filing said answer, together with a statement as to their interest in the property taken;
(3)Such affirmative defenses or matters as are pertinent to the action; and
(4)A request that there be a determination of just compensation.
(b)A copy of the answer shall be served on the condemnor provided that failure to serve the answer shall not depr