North Carolina Statutes
§ 40A-28 — Exceptions to report; hearing; when title vests; appeal; restitution
North Carolina § 40A-28
Ch. 40AEminent Domain
Art. 2Condemnation Proceedings by Private Condemnors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-28 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of the report, the clerk shall forthwith mail copies to the parties. Within 20 days after the filing of the report any party to the proceedings may file exceptions thereto. The clerk, after notice to the parties, shall hear any exceptions so filed and may thereafter direct a new appraisal, modify or confirm the report, or make such other orders as the clerk may deem right and proper.
(b)If no exceptions are filed to the report, and if the clerk's final judgment rendered upon the petition and proceedings shall be in favor of the condemnor, and upon the deposit by the condemnor of the sum adjudged, together with all costs allowed, into the office of the clerk of superior court, then, in that event, all owners who have been made parties to the proceedings shall be diveste