North Carolina Statutes
§ 4-1 — Common law declared to be in force
North Carolina § 4-1
Ch. 4Common Law
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 4-1 (2026).
All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State, or so much of the common law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsistent with, the freedom and independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State.