North Carolina Statutes
§ 31B-2 — Filing and registering of renunciations; failure to file or register; spouse's interest
North Carolina § 31B-2
Ch. 31BRenunciation of Property and Renunciation of Fiduciary Powers Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-2 (2026).
(a)To be a qualified disclaimer for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, an instrument of renunciation shall be filed within the time period required under the applicable federal statute for a renunciation to be given effect as a disclaimer for federal estate and gift tax purposes. If there is no such federal statute the instrument shall be filed not later than nine months after the date the transfer of the renounced interest to the person whose property or interest is being renounced was complete for the purpose of such taxes.
(b)When a renunciation of real property or an interest in real property is made within the time period required under subsection (a) of this section, the spouse of the person whose property or interest is being renounced is not required to