North Carolina Statutes
§ 31-38 — Devise presumed to be in fee
North Carolina § 31-38
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-38 (2026).
When real estate shall be devised to any person, the same shall be held and construed to be a devise in fee simple, unless such devise shall, in plain and express words, show, or it shall be plainly intended by the will, or some part thereof, that the testator intended to convey an estate of less dignity. (1784, c. 204, s. 12; R.C., c. 119, s. 26; Code, s. 2180; Rev., s. 3138; C.S., s. 4162.)