North Carolina Statutes
§ 30-3.6 — Waiver of rights
North Carolina § 30-3.6
Ch. 30Surviving Spouses
Art. 1AElective Share
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6 (2026).
(a)The right of a surviving spouse to claim an elective share may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, with or without consideration, by a written waiver signed by the surviving spouse, by the surviving spouse's attorney-in-fact if the surviving spouse's power of attorney expressly authorizes the attorney-in-fact to do so or to generally engage in estate transactions, or, with approval of court, by the guardian of the surviving spouse's estate or general guardian.
(b)A waiver is not enforceable if the surviving spouse proves that:
(1)The waiver was not executed voluntarily; or
(2)The surviving spouse or the surviving spouse's representative making the waiver was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property and financial obligations of the decedent,