North Carolina Statutes
§ 26-12 — Joinder of debtor by surety
North Carolina § 26-12
Ch. 26Suretyship
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-12 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "surety" includes guarantors, accommodation makers, accommodation indorsers, or others who undertake liability on the obligation and for the accommodation of another.
(b)When any surety is sued by the holder of the obligation, the court, on motion of the surety may join the principal as an additional party defendant, provided the principal is found to be or can be made subject to the jurisdiction of the court. Upon such joinder the surety shall have all rights, defenses, counterclaims, and setoffs which would have been available to him if the principal and surety had been originally sued together.