North Carolina Statutes
§ 26-1 — Surety and principal distinguished in judgment and execution
North Carolina § 26-1
Ch. 26Suretyship
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-1 (2026).
In the trial of actions upon contracts either of the defendants may show in evidence that he is surety, and if it be satisfactorily shown, the jury in their verdict, or the magistrate in his judgment, shall distinguish the principal and surety, which shall be endorsed on the execution by the clerk of superior court. (1826, c. 31, s. 1; R.C., c. 31, s. 124; Code, s. 2100; Rev., s. 2840; C.S., s. 3961; 1973, c. 108, s. 14.)