North Carolina Statutes
§ 25A-39 — Buyer's right to cancel
North Carolina § 25A-39
Ch. 25ARetail Installment Sales Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-39 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, in addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the buyer has the right to cancel a home-solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement or offer to purchase which complies with G.S. 25A-40, or which complies with the requirements of the Federal Trade Commission Trade Regulation Rule Concerning a Cooling-Off Period for Door-to-Door Sales.
(b)Cancellation occurs when the buyer gives written notice of cancellation to the seller at the address stated in the agreement or offer to purchase.
(c)Notice of cancellation, if given by mail, is given when it is deposited in the United States mail properly addressed and postage prepaid.
(d)Unless the seller complies with G.