North Carolina Statutes
§ 25A-2 — "Consumer credit sale" defined
North Carolina·Ch. 25A Retail Installment Sales Act
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a "consumer credit sale" is a sale of goods or services in which
(1)The seller is one who in the ordinary course of business regularly extends or arranges for the extension of consumer credit, or offers to extend or arrange for the extension of such credit,
(2)The buyer is a natural person,
(3)The goods or services are purchased primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose,
(4)Either the debt representing the price of the goods or services is payable in installments or a finance charge is imposed, and
(5)The amount financed does not exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) or, in the case of a debt secured by real property or a manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143-145(7), regardless of the amoun