North Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1 — Contracts charging representative personally; promise to answer for debt of another
North Carolina § 22-1
Ch. 22Contracts Requiring Writing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-1 (2026).
No action shall be brought whereby to charge an executor, administrator or collector upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate or to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized. (29 Charles II, c. 3, s. 4; 1826, c. 10; R.C., c. 50, s. 15; Code, s. 1552; Rev., s. 974; C.S., s. 987.)