North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-348 — Private civil action
North Carolina § 20-348
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-348 (2026).
(a)Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under this Article shall be liable in an amount equal to the sum of:
(1)Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), whichever is the greater; and
(2)In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
(b)An action to enforce any liability created under subsection (a) of this section may be brought in any court of the trial division of the General Court of Justice of the State of North Carolina within four years from the date on which the liability arises. (1973, c. 679, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1280, s. 1.)