North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-279.13 — Suspension for nonpayment of judgment; exceptions
North Carolina § 20-279.13
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 9AMotor Vehicle Safety and Financial Responsibility Act of 1953
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.13 (2026).
(a)The Commissioner, upon the receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, which has remained unsatisfied for a period of 60 days, shall forthwith suspend the license and any nonresident's operating privilege of any person against whom such judgment was rendered, except as hereinafter otherwise provided in this section and in G.S. 20-279.16.
(b)The Commissioner shall not, however, revoke or suspend the license of an owner or driver if the insurance carried by him was in a company which was authorized to transact business in this State and which subsequent to an accident involving the owner or operator and prior to settlement of the claim therefor went into liquidation, so that the owner or driver is thereby unable to satisfy the judgment arising out of the accident.
(c)If the judgment cre