North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-219.11 — Notice and probable cause hearing
North Carolina § 20-219.11
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 7APost-Towing Procedures
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-219.11 (2026).
(a)Whenever a vehicle with a valid registration plate or registration is towed as provided in G.S. 20-219.10, the authorizing person shall immediately notify the last known registered owner of the vehicle of the following:
(1)A description of the vehicle;
(2)The place where the vehicle is stored;
(3)The violation with which the owner is charged, if any;
(4)The procedure the owner must follow to have the vehicle returned to him; and
(5)The procedure the owner must follow to request a probable cause hearing on the towing. If the vehicle has a North Carolina registration plate or registration, notice shall be given to the owner within 24 hours; if the vehicle is not registered in this State, notice shall be given to the owner within 72 hours. This notice shall, if feasible, be given by