§ 20-183.8 — Infractions and criminal offenses for violations of inspection requirements
§ 20-183.8C. Acts that are Type I, II, or III emissions violations.
(a) Type I. - It is a Type I violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:
(1) Issue an emissions electronic inspection authorization on a vehicle without performing an emissions inspection of the vehicle.
(1a) Issue an emissions electronic inspection authorization to a vehicle after performing an emissions inspection of the vehicle and determining that the vehicle did not pass the inspection.
(2) Use a test-defeating strategy when conducting an emissions inspection by changing the emission standards for a vehicle by incorrectly entering the vehicle type or model year, or using data provided by the on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment of another vehicle to achieve a passing result.
(3) Allow a person who is not licensed as an emissions inspection mechanic to perform an emissions inspection for a self-inspector or at an emissions station.
(4) Sell, issue, or otherwise give an electronic inspection authorization to another other than as the result of a vehicle inspection in which the vehicle passed the inspection or for which the vehicle received a waiver.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-302, s. 5, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to violations occurring on or after that date.
(6) Perform a safety-only inspection on a vehicle that is subject to both a safety and an emissions inspection.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-302, s. 5, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to violations occurring on or after that date.
(b) Type II. - It is a Type II violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:
(1) Use the identification code of another to gain access to an emissions analyzer or to equipment to analyze data provided by on-board diagnostic (OBD) equipment.
(2) Keep compliance documents in a manner that makes them easily accessible to individuals who are not inspection mechanics.
(3) Issue a safety electronic inspection authorization or an emissions electronic inspection authorization on a vehicle that is required to have one of the following emissions control devices but does not have it:
a. Catalytic converter.
b. PCV valve.
c. Thermostatic air control.
d. Oxygen sensor.
e. Unleaded gas restrictor.
f. Gasoline tank cap or capless fuel system.
g. Air injection system.
h. Evaporative emissions system.
i. Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve.
(4) Issue a safety electronic inspection authorization or an emissions electronic inspection authorization on a vehicle without performing a visual inspection of the vehicle's exhaust system and checking the exhaust system for leaks.
(5) Impose no fee for an emissions inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an emissions electronic inspection authorization or impose a fee for one of these actions in an amount that differs from the amount set in G.S. 20-183.7.
(6) Issue an emissions electronic inspection authorization to a vehicle with a faulty Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or to a vehicle that has been made inoperable.
(c) Type III. - It is a Type III violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:
(1) Fail to post an emissions license issued by the Division.
(2) Fail to send information on emissions inspections to the Division at the time or in the form required by the Division.
(3) Fail to post emissions information required by federal law to be posted.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-503, s. 16, effective October 1, 2008.
(5) Fail to put the required information on an inspection receipt in a legible manner.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-503, s. 16, effective October 1, 2008.
(d) Other Acts. - The lists in this section of the acts that are Type I, Type II, or Type III violations are not the only acts that are one of these types of violations. The Division may designate other acts that are a Type I, Type II, or Type III violation. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 754, s. 1; 1995, c. 163, s. 11; 1997-29, s. 7; 1997-456, s. 35; 2000-134, ss. 18, 19; 2001-504, ss. 15, 16, 19; 2007-503, s. 16; 2013-302, s. 5.)