North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-179.3 — Limited driving privilege
North Carolina § 20-179.3
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 3Motor Vehicle Act of 1937
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.3 (2026).
(a)Definition of Limited Driving Privilege. - A limited driving privilege is a judgment issued in the discretion of a court for good cause shown authorizing a person with a revoked driver's license to drive for essential purposes related to any of the following:
(1)The person's employment.
(2)The maintenance of the person's household.
(3)The person's education.
(4)The person's court-ordered treatment or assessment.
(5)Community service ordered as a condition of the person's probation.
(6)Emergency medical care.
(7)Religious worship.
(b)Eligibility. -
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, a person convicted of the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if all of the following requirements are met