North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-172 — Pedestrians subject to traffic-control signals
North Carolina § 20-172
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-172 (2026).
(a)The Board of Transportation, with reference to State highways, and local authorities, with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, are hereby authorized to erect or install, at intersections or other appropriate places, special pedestrian control signals exhibiting the words or symbols "WALK" or "DON'T WALK" as a part of a system of traffic-control signals or devices.
(b)Whenever special pedestrian-control signals are in place, such signals shall indicate as follows:
(1)WALK. - Pedestrians facing such signal may proceed across the highway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right-of-way by the drivers of all vehicles.
(2)DON'T WALK. - No pedestrian shall start to cross the highway in the direction of such signal, but any pedestrian who has partially complet