North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-166 — Duty to stop in event of a crash; furnishing information or assistance to injured person, etc.; persons assisting exempt from civil liability
North Carolina § 20-166
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 3Motor Vehicle Act of 1937
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166 (2026).
(a)The driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably should know:
(1)That the vehicle which he or she is operating is involved in a crash; and
(2)That the crash has resulted in serious bodily injury, as defined in G.S. 14-32.4, or death to any person; shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the crash. The driver shall remain with the vehicle at the scene of the crash until a law-enforcement officer completes the investigation of the crash or authorizes the driver to leave and the vehicle to be removed, unless remaining at the scene places the driver or others at significant risk of injury. Prior to the completion of the investigation of the crash by a law enforcement officer, or the consent of the officer to leave, the driver may not facilitate, allow, or agree to the