North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-150.1 — When passing on the right is permitted
North Carolina § 20-150.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-150.1 (2026).
The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(1)When the vehicle overtaken is in a lane designated for left turns;
(2)Upon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width which have been marked for two or more lanes of moving vehicles in each direction and are not occupied by parked vehicles;
(3)Upon a one-way street, or upon a highway on which traffic is restricted to one direction of movement when such street or highway is free from obstructions and is of sufficient width and is marked for two or more lanes of moving vehicles which are not occupied by parked vehicles;
(4)When driving in a lane designating a right turn on a red traffic signal light. (1953, c. 679.)
§ 20-151: Repealed by Session