North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-141.5 — Speeding to elude arrest; seizure and sale of vehicles
North Carolina § 20-141.5
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 3Motor Vehicle Act of 1937
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b)If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
(1)Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.
(2)Gross impairment of the person's faculties while driving due to: a. Consumption of an impairing substance; or b. A blood alcohol concentration of 0.14 or more within a relevant time after the driving.
(3)Reckless driving as proscri