North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-141 — Speed restrictions
North Carolina § 20-141
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 3Motor Vehicle Act of 1937
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141 (2026).
(a)No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate a vehicle in excess of the following speeds:
(1)Thirty-five miles per hour inside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles.
(2)Fifty-five miles per hour outside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles except for school buses and school activity buses.
(c)Except while towing another vehicle, or when an advisory safe-speed sign indicates a slower speed, or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to operate a passenger vehicle upon the interstate and primary highway system at less than the following speeds:
(1)Forty miles per ho