North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-140.3 — Unlawful use of National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access highways
North Carolina § 20-140.3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.3 (2026).
On those sections of highways which are or become a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other controlled-access highways, it shall be unlawful for any person:
(1)To drive a vehicle over, upon, or across any curb, central dividing section or other separation or dividing line on said highways.
(2)To make a left turn or a semicircular or U-turn except through an opening provided for that purpose in the dividing curb, separation section, or line on said highways.
(3)To drive any vehicle except in the proper lane provided for that purpose and in the proper direction and to the right of the central dividing curb, separation section, or line on said highways.
(4)To drive a vehicle onto or from any controlled-access highway except at such entrances and exits as a