North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-129 — Required lighting equipment of vehicles
North Carolina § 20-129
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 3Motor Vehicle Act of 1937
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-129 (2026).
(a)When Vehicles Must Be Equipped. - Every vehicle upon a highway within this State shall be equipped with lighted headlamps and rear lamps as required for different classes of vehicles, and subject to exemption with reference to lights on parked vehicles as declared in G.S. 20-134:
(1)During the period from sunset to sunrise,
(2)When there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person on the highway at a distance of 400 feet ahead, or
(3)Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 822, s. 1.
(4)At any other time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of smoke, fog, rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street and highway at a distance of 500