North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-396 — (Effective until July 1, 2025) Unlawful motor carrier operations
North Carolina § 20-396
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-396 (2026).
(a)Any person, whether carrier, shipper, consignee, or any officer, employee, agent, or representative thereof, who by means of any false statement or representation, or by the use of any false or fictitious bill, bill of lading, receipt, voucher, roll, account, claim, certificate, affidavit, deposition, lease, or bill of sale, or by any other means or device, shall knowingly and willfully seek to evade or defeat regulations as in this Article provided for motor carriers, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and only punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first offense and not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) for any subsequent offense.
(b)Any motor carrier, or other person, or any officer, agent, employee, or representative thereof,