North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-281 — (Effective until July 1, 2025) Liability insurance prerequisite to engaging in business; coverage of policy
North Carolina § 20-281
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 11Liability Insurance Required of Persons Engaged in Renting Motor Vehicles
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-281 (2026).
From and after July 1, 1953, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles to the public for operation by the rentee or lessee unless such person, firm or corporation has secured insurance for his own liability and that of his rentee or lessee, in such an amount as is hereinafter provided, from an insurance company duly licensed to sell motor vehicle liability insurance in this State. Each such motor vehicle leased or rented must be covered by a policy of liability insurance insuring the owner and rentee or lessee and their agents and employees while in the performance of their duties against loss from any liability imposed by law for damages including damages for care and loss of services because of bodily injury to