North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-156 — Exceptions to the right-of-way rule
North Carolina § 20-156
Ch. 20Motor Vehicles
Art. 3Motor Vehicle Act of 1937
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-156 (2026).
(a)The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from an alley, building entrance, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered.
(b)The driver of a vehicle upon the highway shall yield the right-of-way to police and fire department vehicles and public and private ambulances, vehicles used by an organ procurement organization or agency for the recovery or transportation of human tissues and organs for transplantation or a vehicle operated by a transplant coordinator who is an employee of an organ procurement organization or agency when the transplant coordinator is responding to a call to recover or transport human tissues or organs for transplantation, and to rescue squad emergency service vehicles and vehicle