North Carolina Statutes
§ 20-111 — Violation of registration provisions
North Carolina·Ch. 20 Motor Vehicles·Art. 3 Motor Vehicle Act of 1937
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:
(1)To drive a vehicle on a highway, or knowingly permit a vehicle owned by that person to be driven on a highway, when the vehicle is not registered with the Division in accordance with this Article or does not display a current registration plate. Violation of this subdivision is a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(2)To display or cause or permit to be displayed or to have in possession any registration card, certificate of title or registration number plate knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered, or to willfully display an expired license or registration plate on a vehicle knowing the same to be expired. Violation of this subdivision is a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(3)The giving,