North Carolina Statutes
§ 19-6 — Civil penalty; forfeiture; accounting; lien as to expenses of abatement; invalidation of lease
North Carolina § 19-6
Ch. 19Offenses Against Public Morals
Art. 1Abatement of Nuisances
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-6 (2026).
Lewd matter is contraband, and there are no property rights therein. All personal property, including all money and other considerations, declared to be a nuisance under the provisions of G.S. 19-1.3 and other sections of this Article, are subject to forfeiture to the local government and are recoverable as damages in the county wherein such matter is sold, exhibited or otherwise used. Such property including moneys may be traced to and shall be recoverable from persons who, under G.S. 19-2.4, have knowledge of the nuisance at the time such moneys are received by them. Upon judgment against the defendant or defendants in legal proceedings brought pursuant to this Article, an accounting shall be made by such defendant or defendants of all moneys received by them which have been declared to