North Carolina Statutes
§ 19-5 — Content of final judgment and order
North Carolina § 19-5
Ch. 19Offenses Against Public Morals
Art. 1Abatement of Nuisances
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-5 (2026).
If the existence of a nuisance is admitted or established in an action as provided for in this Chapter an order of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the case, which judgment and order shall perpetually enjoin the defendant and any other person from further maintaining the nuisance at the place complained of, and the defendant from maintaining such nuisance elsewhere within the jurisdiction of this State. Lewd matter, illegal alcoholic beverages, gambling paraphernalia, or substances proscribed under the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act shall be destroyed and not be sold. Such order may also require the effectual closing of the place against its use thereafter for the purpose of conducting any such nuisance. The provisions of this Article, relating to the closi