North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-805 — Distribution of revenue
North Carolina § 18B-805
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 8Operation of ABC Stores
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-805 (2026).
(a)Gross Receipts. - As used in this section, "gross receipts" means all revenue of a local board, including proceeds from the sale of alcoholic beverages, investments, interest on deposits, and any other source.
(b)Primary Distribution. - Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first pay the following from its gross receipts:
(1)The board shall pay the expenses, including salaries, of operating the local ABC system.
(2)Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Revenue the taxes due the Department. In addition to the taxes levied under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, the local board shall pay to the Department one-half of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804