North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-301 — Possession and consumption of fortified wine and spirituous liquor
North Carolina § 18B-301
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 3Sale, Possession, and Consumption
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-301 (2026).
(a)Possession at Home. - It shall be lawful, without an ABC permit, for any person at least 21 years old to possess for lawful purposes any amount of fortified wine and spirituous liquor at his home or a temporary residence, such as a hotel room.
(b)Possession on Other Property. - It shall be lawful, without an ABC permit, for a person to possess for his personal use and the use of his guests not more than eight liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined, at the following places:
(1)The residence of any other person with that person's consent;
(2)Any other property not primarily used for commercial purposes and not open to the public at the time the alcoholic beverage is possessed, if the owner or other person in charge of the property consents t