North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-108 — Sales on trains
North Carolina § 18B-108
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-108 (2026).
Alcoholic beverages may be sold on railroad trains in this State upon compliance with Article 2C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. Malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine may be sold and delivered by any wholesaler or retailer licensed in this State to an officer or agent of a rail line that carries at least 60,000 passengers annually or is at least 100 miles long and connects to the national rail network. (1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, s. 37; 1985, c. 114, s. 5; 2000-140, s. 39; 2006-227, s. 8; 2024-15, s. 23; 2024-41, s. 11.)