North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-401 — Manner of transportation
North Carolina § 18B-401
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 4Transportation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-401 (2026).
(a)Opened Containers. - Except as authorized by a common carrier vehicle permit under G.S. 18B-1001(23), it shall be unlawful for a person to transport fortified wine or spirituous liquor in the passenger area of a motor vehicle in other than the manufacturer's unopened original container. It shall be unlawful for a person who is driving a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area to consume in the passenger area of that vehicle any malt beverage or unfortified wine. Violation of this subsection shall constitute a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(b)Taxis. - It shall be unlawful for a person operating a for-hire passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)f., to transport fortified wine or spirituous liquor unless the vehicle is transporting a paying passenger who owns the alcoholic be