North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-305 — Other prohibited sales
North Carolina § 18B-305
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 3Sale, Possession, and Consumption
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-305 (2026).
(a)Sale to Intoxicated Person. - It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his employee or for an ABC store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxicated.
(b)Discretion for Seller. - Any person authorized to sell alcoholic beverages under this Chapter may, in his discretion, refuse to sell to anyone. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly buy alcoholic beverages for someone who has been refused the right to purchase under this subsection.
(c)Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, no permittee may refuse to sell alcoholic beverages to a person solely based on that person's race, religion, color, national origin, sex, or disability.