North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-1303 — Filing of distribution agreement; no discrimination
North Carolina § 18B-1303
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 13Beer Franchise Law
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1303 (2026).
(a)Filing. - It is unlawful for a supplier to provide malt beverages to a wholesaler unless the Commission has received notification from the supplier designating the brands of the supplier which the wholesaler is authorized to sell and the territory in which such sales may take place. If the supplier sells several brands, the agreement need not apply to all brands. A franchise agreement applies to all supplier products under the same brand name, and different categories of products manufactured under a common identifying trade name are considered to be the same brand. No supplier may provide by a distribution agreement for the distribution of a brand to more than one wholesaler for the same territory. A wholesaler shall not distribute any brand of malt beverage to a retailer whose premis