North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-1302 — Franchise agreement
North Carolina § 18B-1302
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1302 (2026).
(a)Nature of Agreement. - A franchise agreement is a commercial relationship between a wholesaler and supplier of a definite or indefinite duration, whether written or oral, including:
(1)A relationship whereby a wholesaler is granted the right to offer and sell the brands of malt beverages offered by the supplier; or
(2)An agreement whereby a supplier grants to a wholesaler a license to use a trade name, trademark, service mark or related characteristic and in which there is a community of interest in the marking of the products of the supplier by lease or otherwise.
(b)Existence of Agreement. - A franchise agreement as described in subsection (a) exists when:
(1)The supplier has shipped malt beverages to a wholesaler or accepted an order for malt beverages from the wholesaler;
(2)A