North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-1204 — Cancellation
North Carolina § 18B-1204
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 12Wine Distribution Agreements
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1204 (2026).
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement, no winery may amend, cancel, terminate, or refuse to continue to renew any agreement, or cause a wholesaler to resign from an agreement, unless good cause exists for amendment, termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuation, or resignation. "Good cause" does not include a change in ownership of a winery. "Good cause" does include:
(1)Revocation of the wholesaler's permit or license to do business in this State;
(2)Bankruptcy or receivership of the wholesaler;
(3)Assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the wholesaler; or
(4)Failure of the wholesaler to comply substantially, without reasonable excuse or justification, with any reasonable and material requirement imposed