North Carolina Statutes
§ 18B-109 — Direct shipment of alcoholic beverages into State
North Carolina § 18B-109
Ch. 18BRegulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-109 (2026).
(a)General Prohibition. - Except as provided in G.S. 18B-1001.1, no person shall have any alcoholic beverage mailed or shipped to him from outside this State unless he has the appropriate ABC permit.
(b)Armed Forces Installation and Indian Country Lands. - No person shall have malt beverages or unfortified wine shipped directly from a point outside this State to:
(i)an installation of the Armed Forces of the United States within this State if those alcoholic beverages are for resale on the installation;
(ii)the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians for resale on Indian Country lands within this State under the jurisdiction of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians; or (iii) the Catawba Indian Nation for resale on Indian Country lands within this State under the jurisdiction of the Catawba Ind