North Carolina Statutes
§ 17-4 — When application denied
North Carolina § 17-4
Ch. 17Habeas Corpus
Art. 2Application
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4 (2026).
Application to prosecute the writ shall be denied in the following cases:
(1)Where the persons are committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such courts or judges have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts.
(2)Where persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree.
(3)Where any person has willfully neglected, for the space of two whole sessions after his imprisonment, to apply for the writ to the superior court of the county in which he may