North Carolina Statutes
§ 17-3 — Who may prosecute writ
North Carolina § 17-3
Ch. 17Habeas Corpus
Art. 2Application
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-3 (2026).
Every person imprisoned or restrained of his liberty within this State, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or on any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in G.S. 17-4, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, according to the provisions of this Chapter, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and, if illegal, to be delivered therefrom. (1868-9, c. 116, s. 1; Code, s. 1623; Rev., s. 1821; C.S., s. 2205.)