North Carolina Statutes
§ 168A-10 — Retaliation prohibited
North Carolina § 168A-10
Ch. 168APersons with Disabilities Protection Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-10 (2026).
(a)No employer shall discharge, expel, refuse to hire, or otherwise discriminate against any person or applicant for employment, nor shall any employment agency discriminate against any person, nor shall a labor organization discriminate against any member or applicant for membership because the person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory practice by this Chapter or because the person has testified, assisted or participated in any manner in proceedings under this Chapter.
(b)No entity or person covered under this Chapter shall retaliate against or coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person who exercises rights under this Chapter or assists a person in exercising the person's rights under this Chapter. (1985, c. 571, s. 1; 2011-94, s. 5.)