North Carolina Statutes
§ 166A-46 — Liability
North Carolina § 166A-46
Ch. 166ANorth Carolina Emergency Management Act
Art. 4Emergency Management Assistance Compact
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-46 (2026).
Officers or employees of a party state rendering aid in another state pursuant to this Compact shall be considered agents of the requesting state for tort liability and immunity purposes; and no party state or its officers or employees rendering aid in another state pursuant to this Compact shall be liable for any act or omission occurring as a result of a good faith attempt to render aid or as a result of the use of any equipment or supplies used in connection with an attempt to render aid. For the purposes of this Article, "good faith" does not include willful misconduct, gross negligence, or recklessness. (1997-152, s. 1; 2007-484, s. 24.)