North Carolina Statutes
§ 166A-29 — Emergency planning; charge
North Carolina § 166A-29
Ch. 166ANorth Carolina Emergency Management Act
Art. 2Hazardous Materials Emergency Response
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-29 (2026).
(a)Every person, firm, corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who is operating a fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the Department of Public Safety an annual fee of at least thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for each fixed nuclear facility which is located within this State or has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency Planning Zone of which any part is located within this State. This fee is to be applied to the costs of planning and implementing emergency response activities as are required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the operation of nuclear facilities. Said fee is to be paid on a schedule set by the Department of Public Safety. This minimum fee may be increased from time to time as the costs of such planning and imp