North Carolina Statutes
§ 166A-25 — Right of entry
North Carolina § 166A-25
Ch. 166ANorth Carolina Emergency Management Act
Art. 2Hazardous Materials Emergency Response
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-25 (2026).
A regional response team, when authorized to respond to a release or threatened release of hazardous materials or when authorized to respond to a terrorist or threatened or imminent terrorist incident, may enter onto any private or public property on which the release or terrorist incident has occurred or on which there is an imminent threat of such release or terrorist incident. A regional response team may also enter, under such circumstances, any adjacent or surrounding property in order to respond to the release or threatened release of hazardous material or to monitor, control, and contain the release or perform any other action in mitigation of a hazardous materials or terrorist incident. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 22.4(b); 2002-179, s. 21(f).)