North Carolina Statutes
§ 166A-22 — Hazardous materials emergency response program
North Carolina § 166A-22
Ch. 166ANorth Carolina Emergency Management Act
Art. 2Hazardous Materials Emergency Response
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-22 (2026).
(a)The Secretary shall adopt rules establishing a regional response program for hazardous materials emergencies and terrorist incidents, to be administered by the Division of Emergency Management. To the extent possible, the regional response program shall be coordinated with other emergency planning activities of the State. The regional response program shall include at least seven hazmat teams located strategically across the State that are available to provide regional response to hazardous materials or terrorist incidents requiring technician-level entry capability and 24-hour dispatch and communications capability at the Division of Emergency Management Operations Center. The rules for the program shall include:
(1)Standards, including training, equipment, and personnel standards re