North Carolina Statutes
§ 166A-19.73 — Compensation
North Carolina § 166A-19.73
Ch. 166ANorth Carolina Emergency Management Act
Art. 8of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall not apply to any contracts that an entity otherwise subject to Article 8 may award for apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment, or construction or repair work requiring apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment, where such apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment is either:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.73 (2026).
(a)Extent of Compensation. - Compensation for services or for the taking or use of property shall be only to the extent that legal obligations of individual citizens are exceeded in a particular case and then only to the extent that the claimant has not been deemed to have volunteered his services or property without compensation.
(b)Limitation; Basis of Compensation. - Compensation for property shall be only if the property was commandeered, seized, taken, condemned, or otherwise used in coping with an emergency and this action was ordered by the Governor. The State shall make compensation for the property so seized, taken, or condemned on the following basis:
(1)In case property is taken for temporary use, the Governor, within 30 days of the taking, shall fix the amount of compensatio